Privacy Statement

 

Innovation 1st understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and suppliers, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. Information About Us

We are, Innovation 1st Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales (registered company number 06903748) whose registered office is at Westminster House, Kew Road, Richmond, TW9 2ND.

 

2. What does this notice cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3. What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.


Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.


The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:


  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.


Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.


If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5. What personal data do you collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):


  • Name
  • Gender
  • Work address
  • Work email address
  • Work telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information
  • Information about preferences and interests in relation to the services we offer

 

6. How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you (for example, ordering merchandise from us), because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:


  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services to you.
  • Communicating with you, including responding to emails and calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email when you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the instruction on the emails or by contacting our team.
  • Business name

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

7. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.


When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:-


  • The requirements of our business and the services provided
  • Any statutory or legal obligations
  • The purposes for which we originally collected the personal data
  • The lawful grounds on which we based our processing
  • The type of personal data we have collected
  • The amount and categories of your personal data
  • Whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means

We will hold your data for a minimum of 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements, or for as long as we believe there is a legitimate interest for us to do business with you.

 

8. How and where do you store or transfer my personal data?

We will normally only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.


We may need to store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the EEA. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK / EEA and under the GDPR.

 

9. Do you share my personal data?

We share your data with the below in the following circumstances as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:


  • Our company and any of our employees
  • Companies that helps us to provide our services to you such as delivery companies
  • Professional service providers who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

 

10. How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.


All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.


There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.


We will respond to your subject access request within 2 weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11. How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details, with your request made out for the attention of the Data Protection Officer:


  Email Address: gdpr@innovation1st.com
Telephone Number: +44 (0) 208 332 6642
Postal Address: Westminster House, Kew Road, Richmond, TW9 2ND, England

 

12. Cookie Notice

Our website may contain cookies that are used to help improve the performance of the site. Only basic information will be tracked, such as your preferences when browsing our site, plus analytics data such as Google Analytics.


 

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.


Any changes will be made available via email on request. Updates will also be published on our website, and we advise you to check our website from time to time for such updated privacy policies and terms and conditions.